Can't upload a folder via Slimjet

Slimjet bug reports
Post Reply
User avatar
Mr_Electro84
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 1:20 pm

Can't upload a folder via Slimjet

Post by Mr_Electro84 »

Hello,
I would like to report a bug that I had, the bug is the following:
-It is impossible to select a folder by system dialog box
When we try to import a folder from Slimjet, the dialog box that is supposed to be displayed is not displayed, worse, the browser considers the dialog box as launched (and visible, despite the fact that it is not displayed), and therefore impossible to perform graphical actions on the browser (without using Alt+F4)
This bug is very annoying and in some cases prevents me from working properly!
Has anyone else already experienced this problem?
Thank you for reading the message
Mr_Electro84 - From France

Windows 11 - Slimjet 35 (x86)

User avatar
Mr_Electro84
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 1:20 pm

Re: Can't upload a folder via Slimjet

Post by Mr_Electro84 »

Hello,

I would like to know if other Slimjet users are also affected by this bug?

Thank you for reading
Mr_Electro84 - From France

Windows 11 - Slimjet 35 (x86)

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1549
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: Can't upload a folder via Slimjet

Post by oftentired »

please give step by step up to the point where the bug presents itself
thank you
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 10

User avatar
Mr_Electro84
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 1:20 pm

Re: Can't upload a folder via Slimjet

Post by Mr_Electro84 »

oftentired wrote:
Wed Jun 29, 2022 6:55 pm
please give step by step up to the point where the bug presents itself
thank you
Here is the step-by-step procedure:
1-go to a site that allows the import of files (eg drive.google.com )
2-With example drive.google.com, click on "New" then "Import a folder".

A dialog box asking you to select the folder is supposed to appear, in practice, it does not appear, worse despite the fact that it does not appear, it is considered as displayed, so impossible to do anything on the browser without going through an Alt+F4

And here is my configuration information:
-AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with Radeon Vega Mobile Gfx 2.10 GHz
-Windows 11 21H2 64 bits
-Slimjet 35.0.1.0 32 bits
Mr_Electro84 - From France

Windows 11 - Slimjet 35 (x86)

Post Reply