where is the user setting files located at?

General discussion about Slimjet, or other issues related to web browser in general.
Post Reply
lalagida
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:54 pm

where is the user setting files located at?

Post by lalagida » Fri Mar 29, 2019 1:31 am

I want to add some websites in allowed list for flash by default(like in the screenshot below)

https://imgur.com/a/CjsxIsT


these websites always allow to run flash on startup, probably developers added those for a reason and I wanna add some of my frequently visited websites into it so I don't have to bother giving permission to them every time I go to the aforementioned website.

I think the setting file is saved in appdata\local\slimjet\userdata but what next?


please help.

sleeper10
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by sleeper10 » Fri Mar 29, 2019 9:36 am

I may be wrong, but I don't think we can do that any more.

Anonymosity
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 6:39 pm

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by Anonymosity » Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:44 am

What about the extension Policy Control? It allows control of 11 items, including plugins.

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1225
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by oftentired » Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:55 pm

Anonymosity wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:44 am
What about the extension Policy Control? It allows control of 11 items, including plugins.
That could be worth checking out. I think it is (or used to be possible) to do things with adobe flash using policy. I am not sure about doing it that way for pepper flash. That would be a boon for many Slimjet users to be made aware of it if it is possible.
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 7 Pro

dev
Posts: 761
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:30 pm

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by dev » Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:02 pm

isn't it settings / advanced / Privacy and security /content settings / flash / allow , or if on a site then clicking secure/padlock icon not secure (in addy bar on the left next to the url) allow flash

sleeper10
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by sleeper10 » Sun Mar 31, 2019 6:55 pm

dev wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:02 pm
isn't it settings / advanced / Privacy and security /content settings / flash / allow , or if on a site then clicking secure/padlock icon not secure (in addy bar on the left next to the url) allow flash
I think that only works until the next reboot.

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1225
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by oftentired » Sun Mar 31, 2019 6:57 pm

dev wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:02 pm
isn't it settings / advanced / Privacy and security /content settings / flash / allow , or if on a site then clicking secure/padlock icon not secure (in addy bar on the left next to the url) allow flash
See this forum thread, there have been problems with the allowed site not sticking for the next visit, I'm pretty sure that stimulated this instant thread.
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 7 Pro

dev
Posts: 761
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:30 pm

Re: where is the user setting files located at?

Post by dev » Sun Mar 31, 2019 8:28 pm

Ahh gotcha so locale is right its just a update to google chrome change in policy , i don't use flash anymore so haven't really took any notice of flash related news in browsers. So i'm taking the flag that allowed the work around it has been removed now by google as to further push the rest of the web into not using flash which adobe is ending in 2020 ...Saw a quick reddit post with a apparent solution .unclear if it works link here https://www.reddit.com/r/chrome/comment ... ble_flash/
Update/create registry keys here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Google\Chrome\PluginsAllowedForUrls]

"1" = "https://server1"

"2" = "https://server2"

etc.



The values 1, 2, etc are Strings. I did this for my vcenters and it worked, so as example: "1"="https://vcenter.domain.internal:9443/vsphere-client/"

Post Reply