New instance when opening URL via external link

Asking questions regarding how to use Slimjet.
Post Reply
Tweakerz
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:24 pm

New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by Tweakerz » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:13 pm

As the title states whenever clicking a URL via an external program rather than a new tab being opened an entirely new instance of Slimjet is started. I have looked for tab and link related settings in the options and am not seeing anything that has changed this behavior. I searched the forum and have been unable to locate information that remedies this situation so I turn to the community for advice.

Thanks.

sleeper10
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by sleeper10 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:09 pm

What happens if you right click on the url, then select "Open link in new tab' :?:

Tweakerz
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by Tweakerz » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:26 pm

sleeper10 wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:09 pm
What happens if you right click on the url, then select "Open link in new tab' :?:
I'm opening from an external source, not within the browser.

If I have a URL in a text file or in a program that is NOT the browser (external) this is when the problem occurs.

Sorry if I was not clear enough initially and thanks for replying.

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1224
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by oftentired » Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:36 am

Try in settings, Repair Browser Registry Settings, and restart
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 7 Pro

Tweakerz
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by Tweakerz » Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:27 am

oftentired wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:36 am
Try in settings, Repair Browser Registry Settings, and restart
Brand new install so feeling doubtful too much has caused an issue but possibly since I copied from the portable version my user data because I created a lot of speed dial entries and other customizations which I was NOT going to spend all that time redoing over. Originally I was using portable but it was acting weirdly as well but in a different way. I'd pin it to the taskbar which worked fine but when I clicked on it instead of opening and making that pinned icon the active one it'd open another instance (so you see the icon duplicated on the taskbar to the right of the pinned icons) so I switched to the installed version and now it works fine in that regard.

So I am willing to try your suggestion but first I'd like to know what exactly that does because I'd rather not redo things and was not sure if it resets anything. If that were the case I'd just copy and paste the URLs from the external programs as much as that is annoying it beats resetting things. There is no indication what happens when I searched the online help (user manual I guess it amounts to) so it is unclear what exactly this "repair" will do to the browser.

Thanks again, you're pretty on top of things around here I see. 8-)

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1224
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by oftentired » Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:36 am

It will not change your user data. It re-applies the registry information regarding the installation as if you are doing a re-installation.

However, you should back up your user data as my next suggestion is going to be to perform an uninstall (keeping the user data) and re-installing from a fresh download.
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 7 Pro

Tweakerz
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: New instance when opening URL via external link

Post by Tweakerz » Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:05 am

oftentired wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:36 am
It will not change your user data. It re-applies the registry information regarding the installation as if you are doing a re-installation.

However, you should back up your user data as my next suggestion is going to be to perform an uninstall (keeping the user data) and re-installing from a fresh download.
That did it, thank you very much. I considered trying it but I could not locate info on what exactly it would do, your explanation put that at ease and the repair seems to have made it open properly.

Post Reply