Any way to limit Cache Size in Slimjet ?

Asking questions regarding how to use Slimjet.
Post Reply
RBTB2605
Posts: 347
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:06 am

Any way to limit Cache Size in Slimjet ?

Post by RBTB2605 »

I was just wondering if there was any way to limit the size of the cache in Slimjet. I see that you can set a new default directory for cache. Would that be the only way ?

RBTB2605
Posts: 347
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:06 am

Re: Any way to limit Cache Size in Slimjet ?

Post by RBTB2605 »

Just experimenting here. I did use the option in the settings to create a new cache directory in a new location and limited the size of it. I wish to see if by doing this that some of the other issues that I have been experiencing would go away. Being on a high speed connection anyway doesn't mean that I need to allow the cache size of Slimjet to rise to epic proportions anyway.

User avatar
oftentired
Posts: 1341
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:14 am

Re: Any way to limit Cache Size in Slimjet ?

Post by oftentired »

RBTB2605 wrote:I did use the option in the settings to create a new cache directory in a new location and limited the size of it.
I assume you realize that this is the answer you seek.
For those of you who wear aluminum foil hats, the voices lie, don't believe them!

Running 32 Bit SJ on Win 7 Pro

RBTB2605
Posts: 347
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:06 am

Re: Any way to limit Cache Size in Slimjet ?

Post by RBTB2605 »

Yes, but there has been other possible answers and solutions...

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/10/19/how-to ... -and-size/

I do have Slimjet set to clean the cache upon exit and it seems that the new cache location is functioning as it should.

Post Reply